Award Recipients

The award program endowed by the 2008 U19 World Lacrosse Foundation

The award aims to support initiatives that promote the development of youth field lacrosse in BC and the pursuits of BC athletes to compete at higher levels.


  • Marshall King - Team Canada, FIL U19 Men’s World Championships (Coquitlam, BC, July 2016)
  • Tre LeClair, Team Canada, FIL U19 Men’s World Championships (Coquitlam, BC, July 2016)
  • Ryland Rees, Team Canada, FIL U19 Men’s World Championships (Coquitlam, BC, July 2016)
  • Thomas Semple, Team Canada, FIL U19 Men’s World Championships (Coquitlam, BC, 2016)
  • Matthew McIlwrick, Team China, FIL U19 Men’s World Championships (Coquitlam, BC, 2016)
  • Mathieu Jung, Team BC U18, Canadian Nationals, Winnipeg, Manitoba (Sept 2016) & Team China, FIL U19 Men’s World Championships (Coquitlam, BC, July 2016)

2015 Award Recipients

Danita Stroup – Team Canada, FIL U19 Women’s World Championships (Edinburgh, Scotland, July 2015)

Megan Kinna – Team Canada, FIL U19 Women’s World Championships (Edinburgh, Scotland, July 2015)

Johnnie Grais – Team BC, First Nations Cup, Halifax (Nova Scotia, August 2015)

Matthew McIlwrick – Team BC, First Nations Cup, Halifax (Nova Scotia, August 2015)

2014 Award Recipients

  • Canadian U19 National Women's Lacrosse Team candidates, Invitational Tryout Camp (Rochester, New York, June 2014)
    • Bianca Santucci
    • Billy McLaughlin
    • Brianna Stroup
    • Ciara Curran
    • Danita Stroup
    • Elle Hamilton
    • Emily Manville
    • Harlowe Steele
    • Lauren Stewart
    • Mary McQueen
    • Megan Kinna
    • Nadine Stewart
    • Nikita Bagg
    • Samantha Thomson
    • Selena Lasota

2013 Award Recipients

  • Brodie Gillespie, U16 Team BC, Alumni Cup (Montreal, Quebec, Aug 1 - Sept 1, 2013)

2012 Award Recipients

  • Reegan Comeault, Team Canada, FIL U19 Men’s World Championships (Turku, Finland, July 2012)
  • Jonathan Rachfall, Team Germany, FIL U19 Men’s World Championships (Turku, Finland, July 2012)
  • James Rahe, Team BC, First Nations Cup (Oshawa, Ontario, August 2012)
  • Tanner Rennich, Burnaby Mountain Selects, Senior Elite
  • Vancouver Killarney Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Liam Drabiuk, Team BC
  • Dakota Hollister, Team BC

2011 Award Recipients

  • Ryan Landels, U19 Team BC, First Nations Cup (Burnaby, BC, September 2011)
  • Tanner Rennich, U16 Team BC, Alumni Cup (Burnaby, BC, September 2011)
  • Chalane Morrison, Haudenaussaunee Women’s Under-19 team, FIL U-19 Women’s World Championships (Hannover, Germany, August 2011)

2010 Award Recipients

  • Challen Rogers, U19 Team BC, First Nations Cup (Saskatchewan, 2010)
  • Penticton Minor Lacrosse, focused on establishing a sustainable field lacrosse program in the community of Penticton